Italian Navy

“Luigi Rizzo” back to La Spezia

Share
Share

On September 5, the frigate Luigi Rizzo (F 595) returned to La Spezia after 139 days of assignment to Operation AGENOR in the waters of the Arabian Gulf.

The Luigi Rizzo, a Multi-Mission European Frigate, the sixth unit of the FREMM project, has been integrated for a long time in Operation AGENOR, an international activity that falls within the scope of the European EMASoH initiative (European-led Maritime Situational Awareness in the Strait of Hormuz), which aims to safeguard the freedom of navigation and the security of ships in transit, detect any illegalities and ensure the compilation of the maritime traffic situation in the area.

Under the operational and tactical command of the mission mentioned, respectively of Admiral (FR) Emmanuel SLAARS and Admiral Mauro Panebianco, the Luigi Rizzo provided its constant commitment without interruption, carrying out 115 activities of escorting merchant ships in the Strait of Hormuz, ensuring their safety. At the same time, an important naval diplomacy activity was carried out in many coastal cities of the countries bordering the Arabian Sea, including: Abu Dhabi, Doha, Dubai, Manama and Muscat, also receiving numerous local authorities on board.

After 20,265 miles traveled and 2,169 hours of sailing, with the mooring at the naval base in La Spezia, the mission of the Luigi Rizzo officially ended

(via Italian Navy)

Keep ItaMilRadar independent 📡

If you appreciate the daily tracking and OSINT analysis, you can support my work on Patreon, helping me cover server and radar costs while keeping the website free and independent. Check out the support tiers to unlock exclusive perks, such as Early Access radar alerts on strategic movements and a direct line for your questions.

👉 [Discover more and become a Supporter on Patreon]

Share
Written by
itamilradar -

Monitoring military aircraft and ships movements over Italy and Mediterranean Sea

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Articles
Map showing Italian Navy deployments across the Atlantic, Mediterranean, Red Sea, Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific in June 2026, including ITS Amerigo Vespucci, ITS Virginio Fasan, ITS Luigi Rizzo and ITS Giovanni delle Bande Nere.
Italian Navy

Italian Navy Maintains a Global Presence from the Atlantic to the Indo-Pacific

As summer 2026 begins, the Italian Navy continues to sustain a remarkable...

Italian NavyUncategorized

Italian Navy submarine Romeo Romei departs Brest amid GRAMPUS 2026 ASW exercise

The Italian Navy submarine ITS Romeo Romei (S529) departed Brest on 29...

Italian Navy Bergamini-class FREMM frigate operating in the Mediterranean as Greece advances acquisition plans to modernize the Hellenic Navy surface fleet
Greek NavyItalian Navy

Greece Approves Italian FREMM Acquisition as Athens Reshapes Naval Balance in the Eastern Mediterranean

Greece has officially approved the acquisition of Italian Bergamini-class FREMM frigates while...

Italian Navy minehunters ITS Rimini and ITS Crotone departing Augusta naval base for a potential mine-clearing deployment toward the Strait of Hormuz following the US-Iran ceasefire phase.
Italian Navy

Italian Minehunters Depart Augusta for Hormuz Mission as Rome Prepares for Post-Ceasefire Gulf Operations

Two Italian Navy minehunters have now confirmed their departure from Augusta, Sicily,...

itamilradar